Rosehip seed oil-Rosehip seed oil comes from the Rosa canina rose bush originating in Chile. It is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant. Rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids, it is also antimicrobial, antiviral and anti-fungal. Composed of nearly 89 essential fatty acids including omega 3, omega 6 and omega 9, this arsenal of essential fatty acids power rosehip seed oil to activate cells and boost the regeneration and new production of collagen and elastin. This oil offers a myriad of benefits for all skin types. It is intensely hydrating and moisturizing while absorbing easily and locking in moisture. It is also rich in vitamins, providing the added benefits of being soothing and calming inflammation. It may also help with scars and uneven skin tone. Rosehip seed oil may also offer brightening to the skin due to its rich vitamin C content. Which also work to help decrease the appearance of hyperpigmentation and blocks free radical damage with potent antioxidants. Even with all its healing and skin regenerating properties, one of this oil's most note worthy benefits is its ability to increase collagen production and skin elasticity. Continued use can help improve crow’s feet, wrinkles and fine lines, while restoring moisture and elasticity and slowing down the process of collagen and elastin breakdown. It has the added benefit of vitamin A which is the powerhouse ingredient in retinol and anti aging products. Its a dry oil and won't clog pores, making it safe to use on acne prone skin types.

Tamanu Oil- Tamanu oil is extracted from seeds that grow on a tropical evergreen called a Tamanu nut tree. This oil has long been believed to have amazing skin benefits. Tamanu oil has high antibacterial and wound healing properties that help fight against bacterial strains involved in acne. It has anti-inflammatory properties which may also be helpful in treating acne.This oil is excellent at treating scars, dark spots, stretch marks, eczema and may even benefit wrinkles. Numerous biological studies have shown its skin regenerating properties and have been shown to promote cell proliferation and the production of collagen. All of which are essential in healing scars. This is a rich oil containing antioxidants that fight against damage from free radicals. An anti-aging ingredient that may help to prevent wrinkles caused by sun 7 damage and its nutrient rich moisturizing ability due to its rich fatty acid make this a great oil for mature, aging, acne proned and dry skin types, unless you are allergic. Melting away everything from mascaras to sunscreens, making it the perfect first ingredient in this luxurious oil cleanser. Helping to balance out oily skin while moisturizing dry skin.

Jojoba oil- The jojoba plant grows in North America and thrives in the desert climates. The plant produces a nut with wonderful healing properties. This nut is made into jojoba oil. It's very gentle on the skin and can be used on its own or as a carrier oil to mix with other oils. Jojoba oil is a great humectant, which means it is moisturizing on the skin and helps your skin retain its moisture by sealing sealing the skin with a protective barrier. Jojoba also contains B complex vitamins and vitamin E which help in skin repair and works with your skin as an antioxidant. It contains healing properties due to its soothing anti-inflammatory agents and is also a natural antimicrobial. Because jojoba oil is so similar to the sebum naturally produced by our bodies, it actually helps to regulate sebum production. It's non comedogenic. so it's less likely to clog your pores and create breakouts. For this reason it may help treat acne, soothe eczema, psoriasis and other dryness causing irritations. This gentle oil is even safe enough to use around the eyes Jojoba oil penetrates down to the skin's matrix so it also acts as a vessel, helping to carry all the benefits of any additional ingredients that are in that product.

 

Camellia oil- Also known in Japanese as the Tsubaki, Camellia is a beautiful flowering tree indigenous to China and Japan. It is a part of the tea family. This beautiful emollient oil is harvested from the seeds of the plant. Benefits come from its ability to retain moisture and penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin. Like Jojoba oil, the composition is similar to the natural sebum our skin produces, so a phytonutrients get delivered deep into the skin. Camellia oil has long been a well kept beauty secret used by the Japanese women and is credited for giving Geisha’s their flawless porcelain like skin. It contains high levels of essentiq] fatty acids, nourishing and replenishing the skin's barrier and preventing water loss. This oil is extremely versatile and can be used on the hair, skin and body. A rich source of oleic acid (omega 9) up to 80%. Polyphenols, vitamins A,D,C and E and other antioxidants in this oil offer excellent moisturizing properties. It also contains additional fatty acids like Linoleic which help maintain moisture in the skin and protect it from UV and environmental damage caused by exposure to free radicals

Geranium oil- Indigenous to South Africa, Geranium essential oil is derived by steant - . distillation of the leaves and flowers of Pelargonium. Used as a beautifying agent in ancient Egyptian times. The beautifying properties of Geranium oil can be used to promote the appearance of clear and healthy skin. A few drops of oil on your face may promote even-toned,glowing skin. A beautiful aromatic oil. This oil also has antimicrobial, antibacterial and antiseptic properties. It may be beneficial in reducing acne and some skin irritations. It’s anti-inflammatory and known to effectively help eliminate dead cells and promote the regeneration of new, healthy skin. Making this a great oil for acne-prone skin. It also holds astringent properties that can help tighten the skin and help to diminish those symptoms of aging which makes this oil a great ­choice for mature and aging skin types.

Rosemary oil- Rosemary oil comes from the Mediterranean and has been used for centuries. Not only is is great for acne, but it also balances and tones the skin. It’s astringent qualities help to decongest oily skin. The antimicrobial benefits help in preventing future breakouts or those with acne. It doesn’t stop there with this amazing oil. Rosemary oil offers invigorating stimulation that increase circulation and helps your skin achieve a naturally youthful and radiant glow. It also helps to control oil production while hydrating the skin and distributing antiseptic properties to the skin. Helping to reduce inflammation and is all a round a very soothing oil.

Turmeric oil- As we know, turmeric is an amazing and powerful superfood boosting antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Turmeric essential oil is extracted from the root of the turmeric plant. Like the powder, it has anti-allergic, anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, anti-parasitic and anti-fungal qualities. It is also rich in antioxidants. This oil is great for acne prone skin as well as other skin types. It may help fade blemishes and marks, help rejuvenate the skin, and its powerhouse antioxidants may also help in diminishing fine lines and wrinkles. Making this oil a perfect ingredient for aging skin. Turmeric essential oil helps to keep the skin soft and supple while giving the skin a natural, healthy glow.